Incident Cessna 206 YV2248, Sunday 5 April 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV2248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:nr San Carlos,Cojedes -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to mechanical failure with 505 kg drugs on board.

Sources:

rescate.com
http://www.el-carabobeno.com