| Date: | Sunday 5 April 2009 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Heliverne |
| Registration: | G-CESO |
| MSN: | 11859 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amboise Dierre Airport, Pontivy, Indre-et-Loire department -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lorris Helipad, Montargis, Loiret department |
| Destination airport: | Amboise Dierre Airport, Pontivy (LFEF) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed on landing 05-04-2009 at Amboise Dierre Airport, Pontivy, and burned. All three person on board were killed. According to a rough translation from French into English of the symposis of the official BEA accident investigation report:
"Helicopter developments have been reconstructed from many evidence collected. The pilot with two passengers landed on runway 11 coated the Amboise airfield shortly before 16:45 from the helipad located near Lorris (45). He joined in translation the fueling station to conduct a fuel supplement.
After hovering facing the pump, the helicopter descends and rear skates first touches the ground and then bounces back then to the rear and back with a strong nose down attitude. The main rotor blades then hit the ground at one meter from the refueling station. The cabin leans heavily towards front hit the ground in turn. The helicopter sets down the right wing and ignites instantly."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA g-so090405 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://fr.news.yahoo.com/76/20090406/tfr-tours-dcs-du-troisime-passager-de-l-2eb149a.html 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CESO 3.
http://helihub.com/2009/04/05/5-apr-09-g-ceso-robinson-r44-dierre-airport-france/ 4.
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/g-so090405/pdf/g-so090405.pdf?utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter Location