ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5921
Last updated: 8 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUN-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Easton Flying |
Registration: | N8676S |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Between Mansfield and Nantucket, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Mansfield, MA (1B9) |
Destination airport: | Nantucket,Mass (ACK/KACK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Written off June 19 1968: aircraft went missing en-route between Mansfield, Bristol County, and Nantucket, Massachusetts. Pilot body found in surf July 1, 1968. Passengers body found 4 July 1968. It is possible, but not proven, that the aircraft ditched into Nantucket Sound
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=12245&key=0