| Date: | Tuesday 20 February 1979 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 150F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8555G |
| MSN: | 15062655 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bristol, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:observed making lo passes over farm then lo passes/chasing ducks over lk.Whls hit water,nosed over .
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD79FKW06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 