Accident Martin 139WH-2 M-531, Monday 16 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 February 1942
Time:
Type:Martin 139WH-2
Owner/operator:ML-KNIL
Registration: M-531
MSN: 744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muntok, Bangka Island, South Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
3 VLG III (3rd Squadron of the 3rd BG). Pilot: 2/Lt. Pilot Observer Postma. Crew: Pvt. Soedasono; Sgt. mechanic A. Kaparang; Cpl. R.E.R. Hetharia.
Wreckage discovered in a mangrove swamp in 1985 by the Indonesian Air Force.
All four crew members MIA.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-10/M-531.html