ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59279
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-APR-2009 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 737-8F2 |
Owner/operator: | Turkish Airlines |
Registration: | TC-JFT |
MSN: | 29780/454 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | T'bilisi -
Georgia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | LTBA |
Destination airport: | UGTB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Took off at 13:54 (GMT +2:00h) from LTBA. Its normal destination was UGTB but the pilot landed the airliner to Vaziani AFB instead of UGTB by mistake, 16 kms away from T'bilisi.
Sources:
http://www.cnnturk.com/2009/dunya/04/08/thy.ucagi.yanlislikla.askeri.usse.indi/521590.0/index.html
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 Nov 2009 |
TC-JFT |
Turkish Airlines |
0 |
Istanbul, Ataturk Hava Limani |
 |
min |