Accident Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3 30+20, Monday 25 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier/Fiat G.91R-3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 30+20
MSN: 76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uthlede, Kreis Wesermünde -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed on the outskirt of the village while flying in formation. Lt Helmut Sandner (pilot) did not eject and killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 26.1.1971, p18
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/