Incident Lockheed T-33A-1-LO 49-0975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59284

Date:Thursday 13 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A-1-LO
Owner/operator:12 FB Sqn USAF
Registration: 49-0975
MSN: 580-5125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clark AFB -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clark AFB, Philippines
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff from Clark AFB, Philippines after engine flamed out. 2 crew survived with injuries. Aircraft caught fire and burnt out

Sources:

http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Jul.htm