Accident Lockheed T-33A-1-LO 49-882, Wednesday 16 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A-1-LO
Owner/operator:81st FBWg USAF
Registration: 49-882
MSN: 580-5032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles SW of RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:FURSTENFELDBRUCK AB, Germany
Destination airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Narrative:
Lockheed T-33A-1-LO 49-882, 81st Fighter Bomber Wing USAF: Written off (destroyed) January 19, 1957 when crashed two miles South West of RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk on final approach. Pilot - Gilbert G. Ross - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. http://aircraft-in-focus.com/lockheed-t-33/
3. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html