This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 July 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B |
| Owner/operator: | Nottingham UAS RAF |
| Registration: | FX334 |
| MSN: | 14A-1732 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kinloss, Morayshire, in the north of Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kinloss, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kinloss, Morayshire |
Narrative:North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FX334: First recorded in RAF service with 5 (P) AFU in February 1945. To 7 SFTS in April 1946. To 22 SFTS from December 1946 to August 1948. Stored, then to 7 FTS RAF (coded "O-G") from November 1950 to June 1952. Stored, then to Cambridge UAS from January 1956. To Nottingham UAS from June 1956.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/7/56: The aircraft made a wheels-up belly landing at RAF Kinloss, Morayshire, after the engine failed while in the Kinloss circuit. No injuries reported. Aircraft not repaired, and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.173 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.107)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.202