Accident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59296

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3576
MSN: 168-730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AFB (K-47) South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT-6G Texan 49-3576 (MSN 168-730) Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA 31 October 1951. To Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA 1 November 1951. To Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA 14 November 1951. To San Francisco Port of Embarkation 5 December 1951. To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Japan 8 January 1952.

To 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea 8 January 1952. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952.

Caught fire, crashed and exploded 10 March 1953 over enemy lines in North Korea: Both crew MIA (Missing In Action)

Sources:

1. El Litoral 9 May 1953, p1
2. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/23570/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html