Incident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59298

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6149th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3570
MSN: 168-724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 miles ESE of Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chunchon AB (K-47) South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT-6G Texan 49-3570 (MSN 168-724) Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA October 1951. To Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA. To Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA. San Francisco Port of Embarkation. To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Chiba Prefecture, Japan.

To 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea. To 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair): crashed when the aircraft stalled during a training flight nine miles East South East of Camp Page, Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong, South Korea 7 May 1952, just four days later. Crew named as George F Mogge USAF who survived with minor injuries

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chuncheon
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camp_Page