Accident North American Harvard T.2B FX280, Tuesday 6 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: FX280
MSN: 14A-1583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cranwell Village, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Noorduyn AT-16-ND Harvard ex-USAAF 43-34697 (MSN 14A-1583): Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX280. To No 16 (Polish) Service Flying Training School, Newton, Nottinghamshire August 1944 coded "3". To No 607 (County of Durham) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force, Ouston, County Durham September 1946 coded "RAN-B". To No 2 Flying Training School February 1950, RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire. To No 1 Flying Training School April 1951, RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire (Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire from October 1951) coded "FCD-P" later "FCA-J"

Written off (destroyed) 6 January 1953 when crashed near Cranwell Village, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. Towards the end of a sortie from RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, the pilot initiated a controlled descent through cloud. However, on approach, the QFI Pilot decided to overshoot and divert due to falling snow and low cloud. After about ten minutes flying, the aircraft was seen to dive vertically into a field near Cranwell village. Both crew killed

Crew of Harvard FX280
Flying Officer Terence Patrick Joseph McGrath, RAF (QFI Instructor pilot, Service Number 55594)
Flying Officer Anthony Robin Langley Chester, RAF (Pupil pilot under instruction)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 327
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 106)
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1953
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html