Accident Convair B-36D-25-CF Peacemaker 49-2661, Tuesday 5 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1952
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-36D-25-CF Peacemaker
Owner/operator:AMC USAF
Registration: 49-2661
MSN: 121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3.5mi off Mission Beach, San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Consolidated-Vultee Corp., San Diego, CA
Destination airport:Consolidated-Vultee Corp., San Diego, CA
Narrative:
The B-36 had been modified for the "San-San" project at the Convair plant in San Diego and was on a shakedown flight with a test crew of eight Convair employees over the San Diego Bay when the #5 engine caught fire and fell off after the fire spread to the rest of the wing. Seven crew members bailed out while the pilot David H. Franks stayed with the aircraft to steer it away from the populated coast, but apparently failed to leave before it crashed into the sea and was killed. The first flight engineer W.W. Hoffman drowned. Four of the six survivors (co-pilot R.W. Adkins, flight engineer Kenneth Rogers, W.F. Ashmore, Roy E. Sommers, D.R. Maxion and W.E. Wilson) received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.air-and-space.com/b-36%20wrecks.htm#49-2661
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281950%E2%80%931954%29