ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5932
Last updated: 5 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-APR-1966 |
Time: | 19:41 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6934F |
C/n / msn: | 15063564 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Aishihik,Yukon Territories -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fairbanks, Alaska, USA |
Destination airport: | Tallahassee, Florida, USA |
Narrative:On April 28, 1966, Frank Hern crashed and was killed early in the record flight near Aishihik, Yukon Territory, Canada. The cause of the crash was listed as a Stall by investigators, due to the airplane being overloaded. The area was so remote that the wreckage was not found until 5 months after the crash.
With 20/20 hindsight, we can speculate that Hern likely got trapped in a mountain pass, and was unable to climb because the airplane was loaded 700-800 pounds over gross weight. It is ironic and sad to read in the press release that "Hern's bush-pilot knowledge of the 8,000 to 10,000 peaks of the Canadian Rockies is to his advantage in that he can choose either to climb over the peaks or fly through their passes."
The accident occurred at approximately 7:40 pm which in April would have been near total darkness. Why would Frank Hern choose to fly in the most mountainous part of his flight in darkness? In 1966 that part of the world had little in the way of navigational aids. Despite his bush-pilot experience, it appears Frank Hern fell victim to miscalculation and overconfidence.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=69267&key=0 http://65.103.64.42/cessna/reg/FMPro?-db=web_serial.fp3&-lay=Main&-format=photo_detail.htm&-error=photoerror.htm&-RecID=12608684&-Find www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/AccList.aspx?month=4&year=1966