Incident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59347

Date:Saturday 8 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongchon River near Sinanju, South Pyongan Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2355, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) December 8 1951 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Reported shot down by ground fire over the Chongchon River near Sinanju, South Pyongan Province, North Korea. Pilot Captain James T Crump, USAF bailed out successfully

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5112.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf