Accident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59348

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wonsan (K-25) Wonsan, Kangwon-do -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wonsan (K-25) Wonsan, Kangwon-do, North Korea (WOS/ZKWS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2353, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) July 25 1951 when failed to return from combat operations. Shot down by AAA, near Wonsan, Kangwon-do, North Korea. Pilot 1st Lt Robert C Klein, USAF unsuccessfully bailed out, and was killed.

The Republic of Korea Army Capital Division captured Wonsan Airfield on 10 October 1950. On 13 October, Major General Field Harris, commander of the 1st Marine Air Wing, flew into the airfield, followed the next day by VMF-312 and other elements of Marine Aircraft Group 12. The airfield was used by the United States Marine Corps and USAF under the designation K-25. By 12 October 1950 the USAF's Cargo Combat Command was flying supplies into the airfield.

UN forces evacuated Wonsan in December 1950. The airfield was rendered unusable for the remainder of the war by the Blockade of Wonsan.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5107a.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. Futrell, Robert Frank (1983). The United States Air Force in Korea, 1950–1953 (PDF). Washington, D.C.: Office of Air Force History, United States Air Force. p. 212. ISBN 9780912799711. OCLC 7555397.Public Domain
7. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kalma_Airport#Korean_War