Incident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59355

Date:Thursday 4 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:513th FBSqn /406th FBWg USAF
Registration: 49-2330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2330, 513th FBSqn /406th FBWg USAF: Damaged by fire on ground on December 4th 1952 at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent; one report indicates the the pilot "bailed out due to engine explosion and fire". Pilot named in reports as "Charles Edgar Wilson".

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk52.html
3. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=eng&offset=650