Accident Cessna 150F N3033X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5936

Date:Sunday 7 October 1979
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3033X
MSN: 15064433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Intense FOG...
topped trees then hit large logs.Plts log book had not showed all the pilot experience, new log book showed 3hr night,no inst time.Med expired. Information on the log books is not complete. Pilot was a prior Pilot since 1950 and was requalifying at a local flying school.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB & Family

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 January 1987 N8033F private 0 Rio Vista, TX w/o