This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
123rd FBWg /165th FBSqn USAF (123rd FBWg /165th FBSqn United States Air Force)
Registration:
49-2111
MSN:
Fatalities:
Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:
3
Aircraft damage:
Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:
Ranelagh Grove, St Peters, Broadstairs, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
Phase:
En route
Nature:
Military
Departure airport:
RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: On Sunday 27th April 1952, an American Thunder Jet F84E (Serial Number 49-2111), of 165th Fighter Bomber Squadron, 123rd Fighter Bomber Group, United States Air Force, which was based at nearby RAF Manston, crashed at Ranelagh Grove, in St. Peter’s, Broadstairs, Kent at 12:14 hours. The jet crashed into the local Bank and an Ironmongers shop following an engine fire on board the jet airplane. As a result of the crash, the pilot Captain Clifford Vincent Fogarty was killed, as were St Peter’s residents Mr.& Mrs. William Read, and Mrs. Ellen Collier.
For some reason on this particular Sunday the Vicar preached a somewhat longer sermon than was usual at the nearby parish church, which doubtless saved many lives, as his sermon resulted in people being much later coming out of the church.
The incident was debated by Members of Parliament in the House of Commons. According to "Hansard" for 1 May 1952, the official record of these debates:
" U.S. AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT, BROADSTAIRS HC Deb 01 May 1952 vol 499 cc119-21W119W
Mr. Carson asked the Under-Secretary of State for Air whether he will make a statement regarding the American Air Force jet fighter which crashed at St. Peters, Broadstairs, on 27th April, causing loss of life; whether he is satisfied that all the safety regulations regarding low flying and flying over built-up areas were observed; why the plane was carrying live ammunition; and what steps he is taking, in conjunction with the American Air Force authorities, to prevent the recurrence of such a disaster.
Mr. Ward This accident occurred shortly after a fighter of the United States Air Force stationed at Manston had taken off on a training flight. The pilot and two people in the village of St. Peters lost their lives. Three people were seriously injured. I am sure that the House will wish to join in the expression of deep regret to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured and their relatives which I have received from General McConnell, in command of the United States Third Air Force. In his letter General McConnell says: It was with the most profound regret that I learned of the crash of a United States Air Force aircraft from the fighter base in Manston on 27th April, 1952, which took the lives of British civilians.
While I know that nothing can make full restitution for such a tragic occurrence, I would like you to know of the actions I have taken to alleviate at least partially the results of this sad occurrence. On the day following the accident, I sent to Manston a team of officers, headed by my Inspector General and including specialists in several categories, to investigate the accident and to take all possible action on the spot. Included in the team is a Claims Officer who will have as his primary responsibility the investigation of all financial expenses of the occurrence and the adjudication of all the claims by the most expeditious means.
Other actions included: (a) Authority to move immediately into hotels or other appropriate facilities at United States Government expense all persons or other civilian activities made homeless by the accident; (b) the flying to the scene of the best possible medical talent in the United Kingdom to augment available medical service, if necessary, the fees of these specialists to be paid by my Government; (c) the flying to the funeral from Canada at the expense of my Government, of a sister of one of the victims of the accident; and (d) instructions to contact me directly for authority to accomplish such other unusual actions as may be necessary.
Copies of the formal report made by my Inspector General of this incident will be provided to the appropriate agencies of the Air Ministry. 7. Please accept this as an expression of deepest regret, from my Government and from the United States Air Force, and I hope you will advise me of any additional actions I may take to further discharge my responsibilities to any British individual or agencies concerned.
The Air Council have expressed their sincere thanks to General McConnell for his letter and for the action which he has so promptly and generously taken to alleviate, so far as possible, the distress caused by this sad accident. They have also asked him to express their deep sympathy for the relatives of the pilot.
The findings of the Inspector General will be made available to the Air Ministry, and I know that the United States Air Force authorities will give their wholehearted support to any safety measures which can be taken for the future. It appears, however, from the information which I have at present, there was no question of failure to observe the regulations concerning low flying and flying over built-up areas.
Operational fighter aircraft of the United States Air Force based in the United Kingdom, in common with those of Fighter Command, frequently have to carry live ammunition for operational training purposes. The explosion of ammunition when this aircraft crashed did not cause additional casualties".
To mark the fiftieth anniversary of the tragic event, plans were put into place for a York stone memorial to be erected on the site of the accident, as a permanent reminder and Memorial to those who sadly died. On Tuesday 8 April 2003, the Memorial was unveiled by the Mayor of Broadstairs and St Peters Councillor Hazel Pinder-White, and Lieutenant-Colonel Ron Bernal, the Marine Attaché at the United States Embassy in London. Lieutenant-Colonel Bernal brought with him a personal message of goodwill from the American Ambassador, William Stamps Farish III. The Memorial was dedicated by a former Vicar of St Peter's, the Reverend Canon John Havilland Russell de Sausmarez.
#OnThisDay1952 (27 April) USAF F84 Thunder Jet 49-2111 based at Manston crashes at St Peter's at 1214hrs after an engine fire, killing the pilot, Captain Clifford Fogarty and three civilians. It crashed into the Lloyds Bank and... https://t.co/e4YXNdKUUI