Incident Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2074, 14 May 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59365

Date:14-MAY-1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:156 FBSqn / 123 FBWg North Carolina ANG USAF (156 FBSqn / 123 FBWg North Carolina ANG United States Air Force)
Registration: 49-2074
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thames Estuary, 1 mile north of Foreness Point, Margate, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2074: Written off 14/05/1952: Crashed due to an in-flight fire into the Thames Esturary, one mile north of Foreness Point, Margate, Kent. According to "A Detailed History of RAF Manston 1945-1999" By Joe Bamford (see link #1):

"Just a few weeks later, on 14 May, there was another incident when Captain Cecil K Walker Junior of 156th Fighter Bomber Squadron crashed into the sea a mile off Foreness. His aircraft was a F-854E (49-2074) and he was fortunate enough to bail out, then be picked up and taken aboard the Pilot Boat coincidentally named 'Foreness'"

Foreness Point is a low headland on the coast of Kent in England. It extends a short distance into the entrance of the Thames Estuary, on the north coast of Thanet, between Palm Bay in Cliftonville and Botany Bay in Broadstairs. By road (along the B2051) Foreness Point is two miles to the east of Margate, along the Promenade at Cliftonville, at approximate co-ordinates 51°23′40″N 1°25′40"E"

Sources:

1. A Detailed History of RAF Manston 1945-1999 By Joe Bamford
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
4. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk52.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foreness_Point