This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 February 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 514th FBSqn /406th FBWg USAF |
| Registration: | 49-2062 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, 2 miles NW of Deal, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2062, 514th Fighter Bomber Squadron, 406th Fighter Bomber Wing, USAF, based at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent. Written off (destroyed) 6 February 1953 when crashed after colliding in midair with F-84E 49-2383 over the English Channel, 2 miles North West of Deal, Kent, England: pilot (First Lieutenant Clyde Ray Jones Junior, USAF) killed. His body was repatriated, and interred at Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Virginia
According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("East Kent Times - Wednesday 11 February 1953):
"U.S. Pilots Killed
Both pilots were killed when two American Thunderjets collided in mid-air between Eastry and Deal, on Friday of last week, one crashing at Eastry, the other near Deal.
Pilot of One aircraft was Korean veteran Captain Philip J. Conserva, aged 27, who lived at Fordoun Lodge, Fordoun-road, Broadstairs. The other pilot was 29-year-old Lieutenant Clyde R. Jones, who came from North Carolina. His home was at Birchington.
Both men were married with one son each. Since the tragedy both widows with the children have been flown back to the U.S.A.: Mrs. Conserva for New York State on Sunday with her six-months-old son.
Fire tenders from Sandwich and Deal raced to the crashes with Ramsgate firemen taking over at Sandwich. Station Officer E. Marshall, from Broadstairs, was also in attendance.
First reports stated that one of the aircraft was down in the sea, and Ramsgate lifeboat was called to go to its assistance. The lifeboat was recalled when it was known the Thunderjet had crashed on land".
Sources:
1. East Kent Times - Wednesday 11 February 1953
2.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20362.0 3.
http://joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html 4.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 5.
http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk53.html 6.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf 7.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953Feb.htm 8.
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=270963 9.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/24532544/clyde-ray-jones 