This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 November 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 309th FES, 31st FEG, USAF |
| Registration: | 49-2048 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles south of Cross City Airport, Dixie County, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia |
| Destination airport: | Cross City Airport, Dixie County, Florida (CTY/KCTY) |
Narrative:Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 48-2048, 309th FES, 31st FEG, USAF: Written off (crashed) November 18, 1950 3 miles South of Cross City Airport, Florida, after engine caught fire. Pilot Martin K Dominique USAF successfully bailed out.
NOTE: Several published sources give the serial number of the aircraft involved as 48-2084
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7456 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5011.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross_City_Airport#History 