Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-508, Friday 25 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:89th FBWp USAF
Registration: 49-508
MSN: 080-2256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, S of Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hanscomb AFB Bedford, MA (BED/KBED)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
49-0508 was flown by USAF Acrojets (1948-1950). Later to the 89th FBW: probably crashed into Atlantic Ocean south of Daytona Beach, Florida on Feb 25, 1955. Pilot of an accompanying aircraft reported that the plane went into a spin from about 30,000 feet and disappeared into an overcast. An extensive two-day search found no trace of the missing aircraft.
Pilot - Karl E Yohn - presumably killed

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5502.html