This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American AT-6A Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS |
| Registration: | PH-UBP |
| MSN: | 78-6358 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wouw, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant, Netherland (GLZ/EHGR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-USAAF 41-16160 (MSN 78-6537) Accident at Midland Field, TX 19 July 1945. To War Assets Administration. Sold to Rijksluchvaartdienst/Government Flying School, Gilze-Rijen Air Base, Netherlands. Civil Registered 6 September 1946 as PH-UBP.
Ground looped landing at Gilze-Rijen 28 March 1947 damaging the left wing tip. Ground looped landing at Eindhoven 6 August 1948 causing the left landing gear to collapse and damaging the left wing. Substantially damaged when the landing gear collapsed in a heavy landing at Eindhoven 25 July 1949. Registration cancelled 29 July 1949. Restored 31 August 1949 as PH-UBP.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed in a ploughed field when the engine ran rough at Wouw, Netherlands 13 January 1954. The student completed a practice navigation flight. At one point he heard soft taps in the engine. He immediately opened the carburettor heating even further, but the phenomenon did not disappear. On the contrary, the engine became rougher and rougher and he heard bangs that were getting stronger and higher and higher frequency. He decided to make an emergency landing and chose a site along the road and next to it power lines.
On landing, the aircraft slid about 40 meters over wet plowed clay soil, passed a ditch and then slid another 50 meters, turning 60° to 70° to the left. The aircraft was very seriously damaged and had to be written off, the driver had a cut to the head and a minor concussion.
Registration PH-UBP Cancelled 30 March 1954. Airframe Scrapped
The reported crash location of Wouw is a village in the southern Netherlands. It is located in North Brabant, between the cities Roosendaal and Bergen op Zoom, close to the border with Belgium.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_3.html 2.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1954.htm#13.01.1954 3.
https://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/north-american-texan-yale.pdf 4. 28 March 1947 Accident:
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1947.htm#PH-UBP 5.
https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wouw
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 