Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59420

Date:Thursday 8 November 1951
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1338
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Pkhenvon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1338 was flown by Capt Charles Pratt(4th FIW 334th FIS) and was shot down by the MiG-15bis flown by Col. Yevgeni G. Pepelyayev, CO of the 196th IAP.

Sources:

http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev, S.Kramarenko