This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JUN-1951 |
Time: | 06:45 |
Type: |  North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre |
Owner/operator: | USAF (United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 49-1276 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Sinuiju -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RKSW |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-86A-5 49-1276 (4th FIW, 336th FIS)flown by 1th Lt Howard Miller. Shot down by MiG-15bis of the 17th IAP(303th IAD) flown by Kapt N.V.Sutyagin.1th Lt Howard Miller was captured and POW, but died later in captivity. RMC, Operation Glory.
Sources:
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.