This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 September 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 49-1258 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Chongchon River-six miles off the coast -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RKSS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by MiG. Pilot 1th Lieutenant Laurence C. Layton bailed out, six miles off the coast. Rescued by unknown boat, then, pilot status MIA. SAR effort with negative results.
Sources:
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html http://www.nationalalliance.org/korea/korea07.htm