Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59434

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles northeast of Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1255 was flown by Capt John F. Lane(4th FIW 335 FIS) and was shot down by one MiG-15bis of the 821th IAP(190th IAD).Victory credited to Maj Vladimir Zabelin.Intensive aerial search was unsuccessful. John F. Lane declared as MIA.

Sources:

http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.