Accident MiG-15bis , Friday 22 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Korean Peoples Armed Forces Air Corps-KPAFAC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
KPAFAC MiG-15bis. One recce aircraft escorted by sixteen fighters was intercepted by eight KPAFAC MiGs over the Yellow Sea.During the fighting one MiG was shot down without loss to the American side.

Sources:

L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,Hans-Heiri Stapfer