Incident Avro RJ85A ZS-ASW, Wednesday 8 April 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 8 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85A
Owner/operator:SA Airlink
Registration: ZS-ASW
MSN: E2313
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:O.R. Tambo International Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was being taxied to "C Apron" from parking area " M Apron" between Runway 03L and SAA Technical, crossed the grass covered perimeter and ploughed through a 2.2m high brick wall. The aircraft had no or little hydraulic power for steering or braking. The nosegear then went down an embankment and the aircraft bottomed out on the rubble. There is damage to the nose-cone, wrinkling of the fuselage skin below the cockpit and damge to the underside of the aircraft. The aircraft since has been repaired and is back in service.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 2017 ZS-ASW Airlink 0 over Limpopo province sub

Images:

O.R. Tambo International Airport, April 8, 2009