| Date: | Wednesday 8 April 2009 |
| Time: | 14:39 |
| Type: | Cessna 337C Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources |
| Registration: | N2489S |
| MSN: | 337-0789 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2530 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittsville, Wood County, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Daup Airport (DAF) |
| Destination airport: | Pittsville, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The public-use airplane was being operated as a single-pilot aerial observation aircraft when it was responding to a ground fire. The fire originated from a garbage fire at a house that was adjacent to a wooded area. The wooded area was at the northern edge of a fallow agricultural field that the airplane was seen initially flying over on a southerly heading at an altitude of about 100 feet above the trees. The airplane then turned towards a northerly heading and descended to an altitude of about 35 feet above the field. The airplane engine noise then increased which was then followed by a wing drop consistent with an aerodynamic stall as it approached the tree line. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09GA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB