Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil XC-MIN, Wednesday 8 April 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 April 2009
Time:20:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Servicio Geologico Mexicano
Registration: XC-MIN
MSN: 3236
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cubiri de la Maquina, Sinaloa State -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Culiacan (CUL)
Destination airport:Culiacan (CUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, operated by the Mexican Geological Service, took off at 8:00 A.M. local time in a survey mission, with 2 officials and one pilot on board. Their initial destination was the Bacaruto dam, on an routine inspection scheduled by the Mexican Geological Service. On their flight back to Culiacan, it is believed the helicopter had a catastrophic mechanical failure (there had been unusual noises reported by passengers on a previous sector) and went down near the village of Cubiri de la Maquina. The aircraft was destroyed and there were no survivors.

Sources:

http://spanish.peopledaily.com.cn/31617/6633323.html
http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2009-04/09/content_11153280.htm