Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 902 Explorer D-HPNB, Wednesday 14 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2007
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 902 Explorer
Owner/operator:Polizei Niedersachsen
Registration: D-HPNB
MSN: 900-00061
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Wolfsburg
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
"Phoenix 92" developed control difficulties during approach. When the pilot reduced the speed below 90kts, the rotorcraft started to yaw to the right. During emergency landing left skid broke and helicopter rolled over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X182-0/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht_07_3X182_MD900_Hannover.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Images:

(c) Zentrale Polizeidirektion

(c) Zentrale Polizeidirektion