Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HXA, Tuesday 2 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1989
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Alpine Adventures
Registration: ZK-HXA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Fox Glacier, Westland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fox Glacier
Destination airport:Fox Glacier
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter lost power during a scenic flight, the pilot made an auto rotational descent onto the glacier. The impact killed two passengers, and seriously injured the pilot and two other passengers. The survivors spent the night in the wreckage, before rescuers arrived shortly after 8:30 am the next morning. The investigators could not rule out an engine malfunction or a severe downflow of air over the glacier.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 89-047
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 103-105. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.