| Date: | Thursday 6 April 1989 |
| Time: | 15:54 |
| Type: | APNZ Fletcher FU-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Central Airspread Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-CTO |
| MSN: | 131 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Moa Creek, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Farm airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Farm airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pilot: Ross Taylor.
The student agricultural pilot was operating under the supervision of an instructor. The aircraft had just taken off and was turning in the valley to gain height in order to clear high terrain which lay between the airstrip and the sowing area. Witnesses heard the engine misfire and saw the aircraft lose height while turning to avoid some high ground, collide with the hillside, and catch fire.
Examination of the engine showed no apparent cause for the loss of power but fuel contamination was suspected. The investigator also concluded that jettisoning of the hopper load took place too late to facilitate the turn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
TAIC Investigation 89-039 http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 August 1972 |
ZK-CTO |
Mount Cook Air Services Ltd |
0 |
near Lake Tekapo, Canterbury |
 |
unk |