| Date: | Friday 28 March 2008 |
| Time: | 22:40 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F |
| Owner/operator: | Murray Air |
| Registration: | N865F |
| MSN: | 46088/464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) |
| Destination airport: | Qatar (OTDB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took-off from `Shannon with Qatar (OTDB) as its planned destination. Its cargo was 34,911 lbs of personnel baggage (clothing and personal belongings). The aircraft climbed through a thin cloud layer extending from 900 ft to 1,200 ft. The aircraft was clear of cloud when the occurrence began with a series of compressor stalls1 on No. 1 engine. The Flight Crew successfully shut the engine down. However, shortly after the engine was shut down a compressor stall occurred on No. 2 engine.
The aircraft then declared an emergency and was vectored by ATC directly towards EINN airport. A u201CFour Engine Flame Outu201D checklist was completed by the Flight Crew, which required all fuel booster pumps, crossfeeds and engine anti-ice to be selected on. Following this the engines immediately stabilised. Engine No.1 was then relit and normal operation was recovered.
The flight subsequently returned to EINN with all four engines operating where it made an overweight landing on RWY 24.
Probable Cause:
The probable cause was rapid icing of the engine nacelles, resulting in compressor stalls.