| Date: | Saturday 27 June 1992 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D |
| Owner/operator: | Glacier Helicopters |
| Registration: | ZK-HEA |
| MSN: | 1008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fox Glacier, Westland NP -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Fox Glacier |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Cessna 185C Skiplane ZK-CVG, on a positioning flight from Mount Cook to Fox Glacier, and Aérospatiale AS 350D helicopter ZK-HEA, carrying six tourists on a local scenic flight from Fox Glacier, collided mid-air over the Fox Glacier valley at about 2,500 feet.
A wing of the airplane became embedded in the nose cone of the helicopter, rending to the anti-torque pedals inoperable, tearing the pilot's side doors, and damaging the directional controls. The airplane descended out of control and crashed into the riverbed, killing the pilot. The helicopter pilot, Stephen Robert Gibb, suffering a shattered right foot, successfully made an emergency landing, and was later awarded the New Zealand Bravery Medal in 1999.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
TAIC Investigation 92-011 2.
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet - Special Honours List 1999 3.http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2011/01/more-missing-freinds.html
4.http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg2.asp?From_Month=1&From_Year=1990+&To_Month=4&To_Year=1996+
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 July 1982 |
N49556 |
Jerry Lynn Noland |
0 |
Near Winter Par, CO |
 |
min |
Images:

27 June 1992. Fox Glacier