| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22 Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-TKH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Takaka, Nelson -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Takaka |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The microlight was observed to encounter turbulence during a cross-country flight, the right wing dropped, the nose pitched down, and the aircraft spiralled into the ground. The crash seriously injured the pilot and killed the passenger.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
TAIC Investigation 92-001 