Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HDD, Thursday 21 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HDD
MSN: 1603
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Piercy Island, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was in a high hover, before being seen rotating about the vertical axis and descending into the sea off Piercy Island, Bay of Islands. The co-pilot escaped from underwater, the pilot died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 91-004
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42885
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20091022133222/http://www.rotorspot.nl/zk.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=851]&count=50