| Date: | Saturday 9 June 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22 Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-FOM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Claxby, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was seen at about 250 feet AGL to bank very steeply to the left before entering a steep spiral dive into the ground. The instructor died at the crash, the student pilot died from injuries at Christchurch Hospital later in the day.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
TAIC Investigation 90-086 