Accident CPC Fletcher FU-24-950M ZK-BIX, Tuesday 11 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1990
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CPC Fletcher FU-24-950M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-BIX
MSN: 50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waimangu, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rotomahana Block Airstrip
Destination airport:Rotomahana Block Airstrip
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff the right wing passed through a dense thistle hedge, the thistles jammed and deflected the ailerons, causing the aircraft to roll uncontrollably to the right. The aircraft came to rest at the bottom of a steep ravine.

A strip inspection of the engine revealed the total blockage of the number eight injector by a grain of sand. This would have caused a significant reduction in the power output of the engine, consequently the aircraft sank back just after becoming airborne and the right wingtip brushed the hedge of tall thistles.

The investigation found that the grit probably entered the fuel system when the fuel control unit was removed for calibration, but the possibility of it getting past the fuel filters could not be discounted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 90-011T

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 1983 ZK-BIX James Aviation Ltd Wharenui Station, Rotorua unk
25 November 1987 ZK-BIX Ray Air (Rotorua) Ltd Whakamaru, Waikato unk