Accident Vulcanair P.68C Victor VT-JOY, Saturday 8 September 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 September 2007
Time:c. 15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vulcanair P.68C Victor
Owner/operator:M/s Joy Alukkas Traders (I) pvt Ltd, Cochin
Registration: VT-JOY
MSN: 436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gowdanapalya Lake, near Padmanabanagar near Bangalore -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bangalore-HAL Airport
Destination airport:Kochi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vulcanair P68C aircraft VT-JOY operated by M/s Joy Alukkas Traders (I) pvt Ltd, Cochin operating flight from Bangalore Airport to Cochin on 08.9.2007 after refueling at Bangalore. Its took-off from Bangalore airport runway 27 at approx 1514 Hrs normally. At about 1520 Hrs IST, the aircraft wanted to return back due technical problem. However it could not make it as it was losing engine power very fast. Subsequently Radar contact with aircraft was lost and the aircraft crashed onto the lakebed of Gawdanapalya Lake, about 5 NM Southwest of Bangalore airport. All the persons on board
received fatal injuries. There was no evidence of fire. Aircraft was completely destroyed

Probable cause of the accident:
Refueling of the aircraft with wrong fuel ATF instead of requisite AVGAS 100LL is the cause for the engine power
loss immediately after take-off resulting in crash of the aircraft.