This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 June 2007 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31 Navajo B |
| Owner/operator: | Ilyas Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | 5H-WAY |
| MSN: | 31-707 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Matambwe Airstrip, Selous Game Reserve -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Dar es Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA) |
| Destination airport: | HTME |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 30 June 2007: Destroyed by fire when crashed on landing at Matambwe Airstrip, Selous Game Reserve, Tanzania. Aircraft collided with trees during an attempted go-around following an aborted landing. All six on board (pilot and five passengers) survived, but at least two passengers sustained severe burn injuries. According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary Finnish newspaper report (see link #4 for the original Finnish text):
"Finns in the air in a plane crash
Wednesday, July 4, 2007 at 00:53
The men survived as a miracle deal with the crash.
It was a hurricane and a stumbling block. For a moment we were all unconscious. Suddenly she started crying that the plane was burning. We were lucky enough to get out all the time quickly, even outside the door was a good flame.
He is one of five Finnish men whose hunting trip to Tanzania broke down on a small plane crash.
The men came ashore on Friday, aiming to hunt in Selous National Park. The flight to the savannah, however, ended unpredictably when a twin-engine small machine crashed into the woods and ignited.
In addition to Finns, the small machine was a local professional hunter and pilot. The scene was landing half past two afternoon when the crash occurred.
The pilot stepped sharply and into the low runway when he noticed that the landing brakes did not work. The pilot ordered the hunter sitting next to him to help with the brakes, but they also stopped working.
The plane hit for the first time in a row 500 meters from its base. The rocky and grassy descent is 1.5 kilometers long.
The plane hit the ground and bounced up again. We all went a terrible pace, over 200 miles per hour. Two feet before the end of the runway, the pilot tried to bring the machine back to the air. The plane rose sharply, but the wings caught the trees on the track. Eventually the stern hit the tree and drove down to about 60 meters. The left wing broke and the same side of the engine as soon as the fire broke out, Santa Lahti explains.
The only airplane door was on the left. When men kicked the door open, the flames kicked off.
Both my leg and arm burned. All of us got burns of varying degrees. In addition, in the case of broken ribs and ligaments re-cooked.
The machine was completely destroyed. The men could crawl just a few yards to the end when the tank of the machine exploded.
Two Finns are still in hospital in Tanzania. They are waiting for an ambulance flight to Finland."
Registration 5H-WAY formally cancelled 13 June 2008 as "Expired"
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 343]
2.
http://www.tcaa.go.tz/aircraft_license.php?aircraft=378&m=Safety%20Regulation 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2007/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-kenya-2/]
4.
http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/200707036311934_uu.shtml (Finnish text).
5.
https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/11423-suomalaiset-rajussa-lentoturmassa-tansaniassa/ Planbase