Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N87384, Saturday 11 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 2009
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87384
MSN: 557
Total airframe hrs:1951 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Sandwich-Woodlake Airport, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandwich, IL (IS65)
Destination airport:Sandwich, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Numerous witnesses reported that the airplane was flying at a very low altitude just above tree top level as it flew over a small lake and golf course on an easterly heading. The witnesses reported that the engine was sputtering and not operating normally. The airplane hit the tops of some hardwood trees located at the eastern edge of the golf course. The airplane impacted a field in a steep nose down attitude and immediately burst into flames. The inspection of the airframe revealed no preexisting anomalies. The engine inspection revealed drive train continuity and compression on all cylinders. The accessories could not be tested due to impact forces and the post impact fire that consumed much of the engine accessories and airframe. Numerous hardwood tree branches were found at the impact site. Several open fields were located along the flight path that offered suitable landing sites for a forced landing, and that were closer than the field where the airplane was found. Toxicology results were consistent with use of Bupropion, a prescription antidepressant also used for smoking cessation. The medication does not impair flying performance, and though there is an increased risk of seizures with the medication, the circumstances of the accident were not consistent with a seizure event.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to execute an immediate forced landing to a suitable field and the engine's partial loss of power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09FA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB