| Date: | Monday 6 September 1993 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | Heli Sika Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-HWB |
| MSN: | 1269 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tummel Burn, Shotover, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tummul Burn, Harris Mountains, near Wanaka, Otago |
| Destination airport: | Wanaka, Otago |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 6 September 1993, a heli-skier was struck and killed by the main rotor blade of Aerospatiale AS 350B helicopter, registration ZK-HWB, at Tummel Burn (Shotover River), on the Harris Mountains, near Wanaka on 6 September 1993. The safety issue of the more effective control of parties of skiers prior to boarding helicopters was addressed by the operator while this investigation was in progress.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://taic.org.nz/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/1993-010/Page/20/Default.aspx 2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42870 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=251&count=50]
4.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHVZ.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 