Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HQE, Wednesday 17 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HQE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Papakaio, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A bystander walked into the tail rotor while the helicopter was refuelling. The victim had been briefed on helicopter safety precautions, and previously had observed them carefully, but this time had become distracted and walked into the hazard area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 93-003