Accident Thorp T-18 ZK-KID, Sunday 11 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 October 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-KID
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandra Aerodrome, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:NZLX
Destination airport:NZLX
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an event, the aircraft was performing a figure eight pattern at 500 feet above the aerodrome level. In the second half of the manoeuvre the aircraft was seen to lose height during a steep turn, "flicked" rapidly into an incipient spin to the right, and struck the ground in an inverted 45° dive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 92-017