Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 ZS-VNJ, Sunday 12 April 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 12 April 1987
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-VNJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:±7km from Lanseria Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Destination airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Apparently the aircraft had been built to "non-standard" construction with a fuel tank behind the pilots. In order to get the centre of gravity back into limits, a lead weight was bolted to the propeller hub behind the spinner. During the test flight the lead weight came flying out, took out the wooden propeller, which caused engine vibration necessitating an engine shut down. Due to the aft centre of gravity, the aircraft stalled and went into a very flat unrecoverable spin and impacted the ground at a high rate of descent.