Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N404CH, Sunday 29 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 March 2009
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Northwestern Michigan College
Registration: N404CH
MSN: 27-7654191
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Butte Bert Mooney Airport, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kalispell, Montana
Destination airport:Provo, Utah
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a cross country flight from Traverse City ultimately for Las Vegas. On a leg from Kalispell to Provo, the right engine started to develop smoke and was later shut down. The aircraft declared an emergency, diverted to Butte and landed without further incident.

Sources:

http://www.montanasnewsstation.com/Global/story.asp?S=10091212
https://www.ourmidland.com/articles/2009/04/12/local_news/doc49e19a516a469141636413.txt_